0 Plays / 2,319 Views

Favorite this artist
Favorite (0)

Videos by Alia Rose

No videos found at this time.




Albums by Alia Rose

Albums by this artist will be available soon.
Albums by this artist will be available soon.


About Alia Rose

name: Teena Marie
image: Teena Marie.jpg
caption: Teena Marie performing in 2010
background: solo singer
alias: Lady Tee, Ivory Queen Of Soul
birth name: Mary Christine Brockert
Birth date: 3/5/1956 (age 59)|mf=y
birth place: Santa Monica, California, U.S.
Birth date: 12/2/2010 (age 59)6|1956|3|5|mf=y
death place: Pasadena, California, U.S.
instrument: Vocals, guitar
genre: Flat list|R&Bdiscohip hopsoulfunkjazz
occupation: Flat list|Recording artist songwritermusicianrecord producerarranger
years active: 1964–2010
label: Flat list|Gordy RecordsEpicCBSCash Money RecordsUniversalStaxConcord
associated acts: , , Q.T. Hush, Bernadette Cooper, ,
Mary Christine Brockert (March 5, 1956 – December 26, 2010), better known by her stage name Teena Marie, was an American singer, songwriter, and producer. She was known by her childhood nickname Tina before taking the stage name Teena Marie and later acquired the nickname Lady Tee (sometimes spelled Lady T), given to her by her collaborator and friend, Rick James. She was known for her distinctive soulful vocals, which caused many listeners to believe she was African American. Her success in R&B and soul music, and loyalty to these genres would earn her the title Ivory Queen of Soul. She played rhythm guitar, keyboards, and congas, and wrote, produced, sang, and arranged virtually all of her songs since her 1980 release, ''Irons in the Fire'', which she later said was her favorite album.cn|date=October 2015