0 Plays / 4,642 Views

 
 Photos    Albums   
Favorite this artist
Favorite (0)
    Events
 
Do you have photos of this artist or concerts you've been to? Share some photos!

Photos



 
View all 49 Photos
 

Image sources: Last.fm, Bing
 

 

 

Videos by Joey Allen



 

 

Comments


 

Albums by Joey Allen


Albums by this artist will be available soon.
Albums by this artist will be available soon.

 

About Joey Allen


name: Joey Allen
background: non vocal instrumentalist
birth name: Joseph Alan Cagle
Birth date: 6/23/1964 (age 50)
birth place:Fort Wayne, Indiana, U.S.
instrument: Guitar, Banjo, Harmonica
genre: Heavy metal, glam metal, hard rock
occupation: Musician, songwriter
years active: 1985–present
associated acts: Knightmare II
website: http://www.warrantweb.net/
Joey Allen is best known as the lead guitarist from the American glam metal band Warrant. Allen was born as Joseph Alan Cagle on June 23, 1964 in Fort Wayne, Indiana, but grew up in Irvine, California. His father is a retired electronics executive, while his mother worked for the Irvine Unified School District. He has two older sisters. Allen played in approximately 20 bands before joining Warrant. He endorses G&L guitars, and according to an interview with them, his influences include guitarists Gary Moore, Eddie Van Halen, and Randy Rhoads. In this same interview, his bandmate and co-guitarist from Warrant Erik Turner states that "Joey is more of a technical player than me. I never really took a lot of lessons or studied. I just learned by jamming with different people, picking up stuff off records, or watching people play live. Joey is a true lead guitarist, and I’m a rhythm guitarist at heart who plays a little bit of lead." Allen met guitarist Erik Turner in 1979 and they formed the band Knightmare II. Allen left the band to attend trade school and was awarded an associate’s degree in electronic engineering in 1985. In the meantime, Turner had formed Warrant. Allen joined the band in March 1987. Allen has a daughter, Kylie Jo, who was born to his first wife in 1991. He is married to his second wife Shari. In 1994, Allen left the band and became a Microsoft Certified Professional and went to work for a software company. During this time, he also played in a band called Joey Allen Project. In an interview in 1999, Joey revealed that it was his decision to leave Warrant. He left as Warrant's style of music was losing popularity because of the Grunge movement and he did not want to go back to playing clubs. He rejoined Warrant in 2004 after ten years away from the band. Erik Turner says he left the band before the recording of Knightmare II's ''Death Do Us Part'' EP.